Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how Polidomes (registered as Polidomes International Sp. z o.o.) uses and protects any information that you give us when using this website or any of the Polidomes services. It should be viewed in conjunction with the Polidomes Terms of Service.

Polidomes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy contains information about collecting users’ personal data, products and services offered or performed by Polidomes and the manner of its processing. We respect the right to privacy of our customers, end users and visitors utilising services provided by Polidomes and take reasonable steps to ensure all are familiar with the manner in which data provided is processed and transferred in relation to the communication services Polidomes provide. Due to the implementation of comprehensive security safeguards, personal data gathered by our service or collected on our website and other systems is carefully protected in a secure environment. The acceptance of the terms of service for the use of any Polidomes services or deciding on using or purchasing any product offered by Polidomes means accepting Polidomes Privacy Policy.

Topics:

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

We are committed to subjecting all personal data received in accordance with the UK Government Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and also ensuring that data received about any European Union or Swiss national is handled in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the DPA or GDPR policies, the GDPR shall prevail.

What information do we collect?

We collect a variety of information depending on which Polidomes system you are using. The systems are highlighted below:

Polidomes services and related products

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for our services. The information we collect will be directly related to your business and may include personal and sensitive details, such as, but not limited to, the following:
  • Name, email, job title and contact numbers
  • Business address and payment details
  • Business process information
  • Geo-location data – Polidomes may have access to geo-location data as indicated by your IP address. We collect and process IP addresses of all devices where some of our services are made available on (i.e. Polidomes services). Collecting and processing your geo-location data refers to mobile devices as well as computers.
  • Third party personal data. Depending on the Polidomes products used/purchased we may collect or allow you to provide us with third party personal data. The information that we may collect is name, email address, shipping address and other contact information. This may be done to provide you the exact service on your request, calculating shipping cost, product customisation. We will not use this information for any purpose which is not compliant with our Privacy Policy.

Polidomes Live Chat Cookies

Cookies are used while using Polidomes Live Chat Services. For more details about what cookies are, please refer to the Cookies section. The cookies enable us to quickly confirm the identity of a chat visitor and allow us to track the pages they have visited and if they have visited the site previously which allows our system to either greet them differently as a returning user or allows our chat operators to see what page they are currently on and which page they came from to offer the most effective service possible. The cookies are used solely with the purpose of personalising the chat experience for a particular user. Users who remove cookies from their browser or who have not accepted them will not be treated as returning users, or allow our operators to link any previous chats with the visitor. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal data that is submitted by the visitor while they are on your site.

Website

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies. For more details about cookies on this website, please refer to the Cookies section.

Children and personal data

Polidomes shall take precautions to ensure the highest security level of all information and all personal data provided by minors using our services and products. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you notice we collect and process personal data of anyone under the age 13 incorrectly, please contact us at customer_support@polidomes.com. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our websites or websites where our services are used. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the websites or services.

How will we use the information about you?

Polidomes services and related products

Polidomes’s main purpose of gathering personal data and users’ other information is to maintain and ensure safe and guaranteed services and fulfil our contractual obligations as a manufacturer and geodesic construction provider. We collect information about you to process your order, provide the products and services tailored to your needs and, if you agree, to email or telephone you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website or through other correspondence methods during processing your order to personalise your Polidomes service to your business based on the information you provide. Polidomes reserves the right to disclose personal data and other information relating to the user to third parties, natural persons or entities providing services to us or acting as our agents as part of our provision of the service (credit card/payment processing, customer/support services, email, text messages providers or others). On your request we can provide you with a list of entities which may have access to personal data you provide us due to the fact that we cooperate with them and/or use their services. We ensure these entities have access only to this part of the data which is necessary for the proper service provision. Polidomes shall observe due diligence to make sure the processing of data disclosed to any entities is in compliance with our Privacy Policy and the currently effective law. Personal data can be disclosed to entities into which our company is merged, or to which our assets, site or operations have been transferred. Mentioned entities will be able to use your personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will notify you if any of these events occur by updating this Privacy Policy and, if practically possible, via other means. We will not transfer your personal data originating in the EU and Switzerland to third parties unless we ensure such third parties are obliged to provide at least the same level of privacy protection to your personal data as required by the EU GDPR. We will only transfer data to our agents/third party service providers (such as consultants, accountants, lawyers, and other service providers) who need the information in order to provide services to or perform activities on behalf of Polidomes, and only for a purpose consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Website

We will use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. Polidomes will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies. Our website includes features such as live chat and other social media features, such as the ‘Facebook Like button’ and widgets, such as the ‘Share This button’. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Live chat and other social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies we partner with which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you are already subscribed to Polidomes for marketing purposes and wish to no longer be contacted, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Polidomes International, ul. Jednosci Narodowej, 22C, Kolobrzeg, 78-100. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us on customer_support@polidomes.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

3rd party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and Polidomes products and services, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: By email on customer_support@polidomes.com
By telephone on +48 605 525 915
By post to Polidomes International, ul. Jednosci Narodowej, 22C, Kolobrzeg, 78-100.